Privacy Policy and Terms & Conditions

We are committed to protecting the privacy and confidentiality of your information.

HOW IS PRIVACY MANAGED?

Accuvance is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act) which includes 13 Australian Privacy Principles which regulate the way we handle your personal and sensitive information. 

PERSONAL INFORMATION

Definition of Personal Information

‘Personal information’ is to mean any information or opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable, whether the information or opinion is true or not and whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.

Access to Your Personal Information

You have a right to request access to personal information that we hold about you and request its correction if it is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading. You may do so by contacting us using the details below.

In some cases, in accordance with the Privacy Act, we may charge you a fee for access to personal information we hold about you or refuse to give you access to personal information we hold about you.

How We Store Your Personal Information

We are committed to protecting the personal information we hold. We take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information. We take all reasonable steps to ensure your information is secure from loss, interference, modification, misuse, unauthorised access, and disclosure. All access to personal information is by authorised staff only and is carefully monitored.

We collect information online, from clients or other platforms to provide a range of services.

We collect, hold, use and disclose personal information for the purposes for which it was collected, related purposes, and other purposes including:

–  Providing the services that have been requested directly or through a third party.

– Maintaining, managing and developing our relationship with clients and prospects.

– Service development, security and risk management.

– Marketing our services, administering, and operating purposes.

– Organisation of events.

– Assessing and considering applications from prospective employees, contractors, and service providers.

– Developing and managing relationships with our employees, contractors, and service providers.

Changes To Our Privacy Policy

From time to time it may be necessary for us to review and revise our Privacy Policy. We may notify you about changes to this Privacy Policy by posting an updated version on our website. We encourage you to check our website from time to time to ensure you are familiar with our latest Privacy Policy.

Product, Services and Subscription Agreement Terms and Conditions

Copyright in all video, images, audio, lyrics or musical composition included or recorded in the edited video or recorded by equipment used by Accuvance will remain the property of the author or legal entity owning the copyright.

It is the responsibility of the individual and or their agency/organisation/group to inform if they or any participants don’t wish to appear in the content (video, photos or other media). You and/or your agency/organisation/group must obtain all necessary permissions and authorities in respect of the use of the materials, subjects, items and productions which are in the videos and photos. You indemnify Accuvance from any possible liability for the use of any media, subjects and items in the videos and photos.

Accuvance retains the right, unless instructed otherwise in writing, to display videos and photos on the Accuvance website, YouTube or other online platforms and public video broadcast sites.

I (the reader and user of Accuvance platforms and services) agree to indemnify Accuvance from any possible liability.

By continuing to use and access the website and it’s services, including protected links provided as part of a subscription, an event or occurrence where Accuvance provided services, you agree and accept that:
I, the reader, grant permission to Accuvance and its agents or employees to use photographs and/or video and audio taken of me or my dependants.  These images may be used in educational, documentary and commercial materials such as Public Service Announcements, Grant Applications, Video and Photography services, marketing, Video Documentaries, Commercial Television and both printed and online newsletters and newspapers.  Furthermore, I authorise the use of my image, likeness, and voice for all program promotion, materials, and any other purposes in connection with the program deemed appropriate and necessary by Accuvance.

I hereby agree to release, defend, and hold harmless Accuvance and its agents or employees, including any firm publishing and/or distributing the finished product, content and material in whole or in part, whether on paper, via electronic media, or on Web sites, from any claim, damages, or liability arising from or related to the use of the photographs/video and other media, including but not limited to any misuse, distortion, blurring, alteration, optical illusion, or use in composite form, either intentionally or otherwise, that may occur or be produced in taking, processing, reduction, or production of the finished product, its publication, or distribution.

Accuvance agrees to deliver the product and/or services by the deadline agreed in writing between the parties. In the event of any delay in delivery, Accuvance will notify the Customer to discuss and agree an alternate date. The Customer acknowledges that any late provision of any materials, information or responses that Accuvance may have requested or require may result in a delay to delivery of the product and/or service. The Customer acknowledges that Accuvance is not responsible for any such delay.

The Fee will include a first version of the product and limited to 2 reasonable revisions or as otherwise agreed. A ‘reasonable revision’ means non-material, minor changes only. Any structural, substantial changes or new material not included in the original proposal will be charged at the Accuvance’s hourly rate at the time of the request.
Requested revisions must be returned to the Accuvance within 1 week of submission of the first version of the product or as otherwise agreed. Any late delivery of revisions by the Customer to Accuvance may result in a delay to finalization of any product as Accuvance may have blocked their time out for other work and customers.
During the term of this arrangement and after its termination, all information concerning fees, payment arrangements, terms and any other information disclosed by Accuvance, shall be treated as Confidential Information by the Customer.
Legislation may confer certain rights, warranties and guarantees and remedies relating to the provision of the Services which cannot be excluded, restricted or modified, including but not limited to the Australian Consumer Law (‘ACL’). At no time are these statutory rights sought to be excluded.
The Customer agrees to indemnify and hold Accuvance harmless from and against all claims, demands, regulatory proceedings and/or causes of action, and all damages, liabilities, costs (including settlement costs) or associated expenses (including legal fees) resulting from written or published material produced for the Customer, or arising in connection with any information or material supplied by the Customer, or from any act or thing done on the Customer’s instructions or with the Customer’s approval. The relationship under these Terms is that of principal and independent contractor. At no time is Accuvance a partner, agent, employee or joint venture partner of the Customer. No act or omission of either party is to bind the other party except as expressly set out in these Terms.
Pricing contingent on final requirements.
The Customer must obtain all necessary permissions and authorities in respect of the use of the people, resources and materials which are to be included in the Customer’s digital products and/or services. The Customer indemnifies Accuvance from any possible liability for the use of any customer supplied media in the Customer’s digital products and/or services.
Copyright in all video, images, audio, lyrics or musical composition included or recorded in the edited video, photo or recorded by equipment used by Accuvance will remain the property of the author or legal entity owning the copyright.
Accuvance retains the right, unless instructed otherwise in writing by the Customer, to display Customers videos, photos or digital products on the Accuvance website, YouTube or other online platforms and public video broadcast sites.
Any directions issued to clients, their guests or employees during a photographic shoot are deemed to be at said persons own risk. The photographer cannot be held responsible for any personal accidents during a photographic shoot.
All digital negatives (computer files) remain the property of the photographer.
The copyright Designs and Patents Acts assign the copyright of the images to the photographer.
Photographs taken during the course of the event will be at the discretion of the photographer although every effort will be made to comply with the clients requirements.
Special requests are not binding instruction, although every effort is made to comply with the client’s wishes. The Photographer/s will do their best to honour the requested photographs but do not undertake to guarantee any specific picture nor incorporate any specific background, location or group arrangements due to changes in weather an the availability and willingness of subjects.
Due to a variety of lighting conditions and the limitations of digital sensors, some colours may alter throughout a set of photographs.
Although all equipment is checked regularly and reasonable steps are taken to ensure backup equipment is available, the photographer will not be responsible for photographs that are not produced due to technical failure.
The Customer indemnifies Accuvance from all and any possible liability. Accuvance reserves the right to cancel services at any time. Accuvance reserves the right to update policy, terms and conditions at any time. 

 

Please contact Accuvance if you have any questions.

Cancellation Policy

Cancellation of a subscription. We or you may terminate or cancel your subscription to the Services at any time and such termination or cancellation shall be effective upon the end of your then-current subscription term. You understand and agree that the cancellation or termination of your subscription is your sole right and remedy with respect to any dispute with us including, without limitation, any dispute related to, or arising out of: (i) any terms of the Agreement or our enforcement or application of the Agreement; (ii) any of our practices or policies, including, without limitation, our Privacy Policy, or our enforcement or application of these policies; (iii) the content available through the Services; (iv) your ability to access and/or use any the Services components; or (v) the amount or types of our fees or charges, surcharges, applicable taxes, or billing methods, or any change to our fees or charges, applicable taxes, or billing methods. Upon cancellation or termination of your subscription to the Services, we may immediately deactivate your user account and/or delete all related information and/or files in your user account and/or bar any further access to such information and/or files, except as we may otherwise provide from time to time. You can cancel your subscription by contacting Customer Service or by such other means as we may provide from time to time. We will attempt to process all cancellation requests within 72 hours after we receive your request. If you cancel less than 72 hours before the relevant billing period begins, you agree that you will be liable for the then current subscription fee for such billing period and are not entitled to a refund of that final subscription fee. We reserve the right to collect fees, surcharges, or costs incurred before your cancellation takes effect.

Please contact Accuvance if you have any questions.